Skip to content

Childress, Wellington junior high students compete in Rocket Relays

The Red River Sun/Shauna Salinas Eighth grade athletes from Childress, Wellington and other communities run the 800 M in the traditional spring event on March 5.

The Red River Sun/Shauna Salinas
Eighth grade athletes from Childress, Wellington and other communities run the 800 M in the traditional spring event on March 5.

By Shauna Salinas

The Red River Sun

 

WELLINGTON – A breezy day didn’t dampen spirits as junior high students from across the region converged upon Wellington for the annual Rocket Relays Friday, March 5.

 

The seventh grade boys’ placings were as follows.

1        Canadian            185

2        Childress              169

3        Panhandle            93

4        Wellington            89

100 Meters

1          Tristen Moore (C)                   11.83

2          PJ Garcia (W)                        12.10

4          Ricky Garza (C)                     13.40

8             Noah Cantu (W)                    13.80

9          Jacob Mora (C)                       13.85

12           Armando Hinojosa (W)          16.32

200 Meters

1          PJ Garcia (W)             25.66

3          Devon Foster (C)        27.12

5             Jacob Mora (C)           29.16

9          Noah Cantu (W)         30.60

10           Jaden Walker (C)        31.96

11           Reyes Garcia (W)       33.40

400 Meters

2             William Brinkley (C) 1:09.02

5             Milo Vela (C)             1:11.30

6             Travis Tillman (W)     1:14.14

7             Luke Rodriguez (C)    1:14.19

9          Cool Pennon (W)        1:17.81

800 Meters

2          TJ Salinas (W)            2:49.41

5          Luke Rodriguez (C)    2:55.60

NT       Elliot Tepparrakkul (C)

NT       Ashton Preston (C)

1600 Meters

4          Jorge Booker (C)        6:33.09

NT       Brian Holt (C)

NT       Jonah Smith (C)

2400 Meters

1          Jorge Booker (C)        10.40.81

5          Brian Holt (C)             14.28.19

NT       Jonah Smith (C)

300-Meter Hurdles

3          Maddox Rodriguez (C)           53.96

4          TJ Salinas (W)                       55.70

5          Major Brown (W)                   57.08

6             Luis Gamboa (C)                    57.98

NT       William Brinkley (C)

4×100 Meter Relay

1          Childress: Tristen Moore, Milo Vela, Devon Foster, Colton Teichelman     52.19

4          Wellington: Travis Tillman, Cool Pennon, Kerry Molina, Gustavo Soto      1:02.00

4×200 Meter Relay

2          Childress: Colton Teichelman, Jacob Mora, Corbin Taylor, Ricky Garza    1:54.94

4          Wellington:Cool Pennon, Travis Tillman, Kerry Molina, Christian Molina             2:10.88

4×400 Meter Relay

2          Childress: Tristen Moore, Milo Vela, Corbin Taylor, Devon Foster            4:26.45

4          Wellington: PJ Garcia, Noah Cantu, Major Brown, TJ Salinas                     4:47.78

Long Jump

1          PJ Garcia (W)                         16-08.50

2          Colton Teichelman (C)           15-06.00

4          Major Brown (W)                   15-00.00

5          Corbin Taylor (C)                   14-08.75

7          Luke Rodriguez (C)                14-04.50

9          Noah Cantu (W)                     13-10.75

Shot Put

1          Tristen Moore (C)                   36-08.00

2          Ricky Garza (C)                      33-05.00

7          Armando Hinojosa (W)          27-04.00

9          Kavyn Geiser (C)                    26-07.00

NA      Gustavo Soto (W)

NA      Dixon Dugan (W)

Discus

1          Tristen Moore (C)                   115-02.00

2          Ricky Garza (C)                     100-03.00

3          Colton Teichelman (C)          99-03.00

NA      Gustavo Soto (W)

NA      Kerry Molina (W)

NA      Armando Hinojosa (W)

Triple Jump

1          PJ Garcia (W)             33-05.00

2          Major Brown (W)       32-08.25

6          Devon Foster (C)        24-00.00

NA      Luis Gamboa (C)

NA      Corbin Taylor (C)

High Jump

2          Devon Foster (C)        4-06.00

NA      Caleb Moore (C)

NA      Luis Gamboa (C)

NA      Noah Cantu (W)

NA      TJ Salinas (W)

 

The seventh grade girls’ placings were as follows.

1        Canadian             202

2        Panhandle            166

3        Childress              121

4        Wellington            66

100 Meters

1          Bethani Spencer (C)               13.42

6          Sydney Silva (C)                     16.17

7          Heather Peters (W)                 16.19

8          Mariah Pina (W)                     16.59

10        Brynlee Proffitt (W)               16.77

11        Harmony Hampton (C)           17.14

200 Meters

3          Addi Baize (C)                        29.61

4          Oakley Folk (W)                     31.64

7          Addi Edmonson (C)                32.94

9          Treylea Wiebe (W)                 33.79

11        Jayleigh Rodriguez (W)          36.16

12        Harmony Hampton (C)          38.59

400 Meters

2          Emma Jalomo (C)       1:12.99

4          Eryn Torrez (W)         1:15.16

8          De’Edra Miller (C)     1:25.45

9          Damiana Peters (W)   1:29.48

10        Kenady Skelton (W)   1:35.32

NT       Kaitlyn Medley (C)

800 Meters

3          Sabrina Segovia (W)   3:03.12

6          Journey Prince (C)      3:11.14

NT       De’Edra Miller (C)

NT       Berkley Allen (C)

NT       Rilynn Southerland (W)

NT       Eliya Pena (W)

1600 Meters

4          Berkley Allen (C)       8:40.08

5          Eva Bratton (C) 9:50.84

NT       Kaitlyn Medley (C)

2400 Meters

2          Amelia Valadez (C)    13:31.59

3          Raeleigh Beck (C)      15:01.38

4          Eva Bratton (C)           15:03.00

100-Meter Hurdles

2          Jordyn Sanchez (C)     21.43

3          Brynlee Phillips (W)   21.78

4          Charlee Bodine (W)    21.95

6          Angela Lewis (W)      22.76

NT       Krista Pierce (C)

NT       Aline Salazar (C)

300-Meter Hurdles

2          Charlee Bodine (W)    1:01.49

4          Angela Lewis (W)      1:03.025

5          Brynlee Phillips (W)   1:04.02,

6          Jordyn Sanchez (C)     1:09.86

NT       Aline Salazar (C)

4×100 Meter Relay

3          Childress: Bethani Spencer, Addie Edmonson, Addi Baize, Emma Jalomo             56.69

4×200 Meter Relay

3          Childress: Krista Pierce, Journey Prince, Addi Edmonson, Aline Salazar    2:16.91

4          Wellington: Heather Peters, Eryn Torrez, Rilynn Southerland, Eliya Pena 2:20.77

4×400 Meter Relay

3          Childress: Emma Jalomo, Journey Prince, Bethani Spencer, Addie Baize    5:08.52

4          Wellington: Charlee Bodine, Angela Lewis, Brylee Phillips, Oakley Folk   5:15.73

Long Jump

4          Addi Baize (C)            11-11.00

5          Emma Jalomo (C)       11-10.50

6          Angela Lewis (W)      11-03.75

8          Brynlee Phillips (W)   10-09.00

9          Charlee Bodine (W)    9-11.50

10        Aline Salazar (C)        9-05.50

Shot Put

2          Eryn Torrez (W)         27-00.00

4          Amalie Garza (C)       25-09.50

7          Kaylie Oronia (C)       24-00.00

8          Kenady Skelton (W)   23-06.50

10        DeEdra Miller (C)       22-02.75

12        Treyle Wiebe (W)       19-10.25

Discus

3          Amalie Garza (C)        57-11.00

4          De’Edra Miller (C)     55-00.00

5          Eryn Torrez (W)         52-01.50

8          Treylea Wiebe (W)     49-08.00

NA      Kaylie Oronia (C)

NA      Brynlee Proffitt (W)

Triple Jump

4          Emma Jalomo (C)       26-02.25

5          Addi Baize (C)            25-04.75

NA      Journey Prince (C)

High Jump

NA      Aline Salazar (C)

NA      Bethani Spencer (C)

NA      Journey Prince (C)

NA      Charlee Bodine (W)

NA      Angela Lewis (W)

NA      Mariah Pina (W)

 

The eighth grade boys’ placings were as follows.

1        Canadian            242

2        Wellington           110

3        Childress              107

4        Panhandle            105

100 Meters

2          Kasen Geiser (C)        12.06

3          Jontae Roland (W)      12.24

6          Jackson Jones (W)      13.44

10        Caleb Strickland (W) 14.14

NT       Kade Jenkins (C)

NT       Jarrod Galindo (C)

200 Meters

4          Cash Hightower (C)                26.63

7          Jackson Jones (W)                  28.57

8          Alex Black (C)                        28.79

9          Caleb Strickland (W)              29.42

10        Dawson Bradham (W)            29.94

NT       Karcin Patterson (C)

400 Meters

2          DeMarcus Lewis (W)             58.66

3          Brenden Garcia (W)               59.92

7          Alex Black (C)                        1:07.98

9          Carlos Modesto (W)               1:11.00

NT       Mikey Holder (C)

800 Meters

1          Gavin Navarette (C)               2:34.31

5          Dawson Bradham (W)            2:49.24

6          Carlos Modesto (W)               2:54.71

NT       Mikey Holder (C)

NT       Leo Guerrero (C)

NT       Carvin Wischkaemper (W)

1600 Meters

NT       Ryder Carroll (C)

NT       Leo Guerrero (C)

NT       Cole Pierce (C)

2400 Meters

4          Ryder Carroll (C)        11:04.81

5          Leo Guerrero (C)        12:19.41

6          Cole Pierce (C)           12.23.23

100-Meter Hurdles

2          Conner Keys (C)         19.99

3          Miguel Rincon (W)     20.02

5          Anthony Ortiz (W)     20.27

6          Jace Keys (C)              20.75

NT       Drake Rabe (C)

300-Meter Hurdles

1          Anthony Ortiz (W)     47.05

4          Conner Keys (C)         49.58

5          Miguel Rincon (W)     50.35

6          Jace Keys (C)              52.35

7          Drake Rabe (C)           52.72

4×100 Meter Relay

3          Wellington: Travon Lewis, Brenden Garcia, Jontae Roland, DeMarcus Lewis        49.15

4             Childress: Cash Hightower, Logan Oldham, Karcin Patterson, Kasen Geiser          50.18

4×200 Meter Relay

1          Wellington: Travon Lewis, Jontae Roland, Jackson Jones, Miguel Rincon 1:45.87

3             Childress: Alex Black, Cash Hightower, Karcin Patterson, Logan Oldham 1:49.96

4×400 Meter Relay

1          Wellington:Anthony Ortiz, Travon Lewis, DeMarcus Lewis, Brenden Garcia   3:58.82,

3             Childress: Gavin Navarette, Conner Keys, Logan Oldham, Kasen Geiser    4:14.95

Long Jump

3          Kasen Geiser (C)        17-06.00

6          Miguel Rincon (W)     16-03.00

8          Logan Oldham (C)      15-07.50

9          Travon Lewis (W)      15-04.25

10        Cash Hightower (C)    15-03.25

11        Anthony Ortiz (W)     14-08.75

Shot Put

2          Jontae Roland (W)      40-10.00

6          Owen Dill (C)             31-10.00

7          Kaleb Mayden (C)      31-00.50

9          Dalton Holland (W)    29-09.00

10        Alex Lizama (C)         29-01.00

NA      Jackson Jones (W)

Discus

3          Kaleb Mayden (C)      113-01.00

6          Hayden Cribbs (C)      89-03.00

8          Jace Keys (C)              74-03.00

NA      Jackson Jones (W)

NA      Dalton Holland (W)

NA      RJ Granadoz (W)

Triple Jump

1          Karcin Patterson (C)   36-10.00

4          Anthony Ortiz (W)     34-03.00

5          Alex Black (C)            33-06.25

6          Travon Lewis (W)      32-11.25

7          DeMarcus Lewis (W) 32-04.25

High Jump

3          Mikey Holder (C)       4-10.00

NA      Conner Keys (C)

NA      Logan Oldham (C)

NA      Miguel Rincon (W)

NA      Brenden Garcia (W)

 

The eighth grade girls’ placings were as follows.

1        Canadian             274

2        Childress              131

3        Panhandle            111

4        Wellington            18

100 Meters

1          Taylor Wiseman (C)               14.18

7          Kenzi Ballinger (W)               15.24

8          Jaycee Lepe (C)                      15.26

10        Lisette Nevarez (W)               15.46

11        Emma Flores (W)                   15.48

12        Makinzy Hampton (C)            15.73

200 Meters

1          Brinley Stone (C)                    29.48

3          A’Lysati Cornish (C)              29.58

4          Sherlyn Rodriguez (W)           30.26

9          Leslie Orozco (W)                  31.88

10        Lisette Nevarez (W)               33.24

11        Aubrey Douglas (C)               39.90

400 Meters

3          Sophia Stephens (C)               1:10.03

5          Harlee Gomez (W)                 1:12.50

6          Leslie Orozco (W)                  1:15.72

10        Kayla Jamison (C)                  1:21.68

11        Taegan Carroll (C)                  1:24.04

NT       Sheryln Rodriguez (W)

800 Meters

4          Harlee Gomez (W)                 2:45.12

NT       Ayelan Green (C)

NT       Kaydence Simpkins (C)

NT       Faith Foster (C)

NT       Sherlyn Rodriguez (W)

1600 Meters

6          Chrissy Delgado (C)   7:04.84

NT       Isabella Jurado (C)

NT       Harlie Meacham (C)

2400 Meters

4          Chrissy Delgado (C)   12:43.34

5          Ella Mills (C)              14:09.88

6          Isabella Jurado (C)      14:15.47

100-Meters Hurdles

3          Bailee Spencer (C)      20.63

4          Kearstyn Molina (W) 21.76

5          Gracie Lampe (W)      21.80

7          Joshlynn Roark (C)     22.03

8          Kimmy Ward (C)        22.85

9          Kendra Molina (W)    28.33

300-Meters Hurdles

3          Angelica Torres (C)    59.88

5          Joshlynn Roark (C)     1:04.01

6          Gracie Lampe (W)      1:05.80

7          Kearstyn Molina (W) 1:06.87

8          Kimmy Ward (C)        1:07.52

NT       Kendra Molina (W)

4×100 Meter Relay

3          Childress: Angelica Torres, Brinley Stone, A’Lysati Cornish, Sophia Stephens      56.51

4×200 Meter Relay

3          Childress: A’Lysati Cornish, Mackinzy Hampton, Taylor Wiseman, Joshlynn Roark 2:09.77

4×400 Meter Relay

3          Childress: Sophia Stephens, Angelica Torres, Brinley Stone, Taylor Wiseman     4:58.63

Long Jump

7          Harlee Gomez (W)                 12-09.50

7          A’Lysati Cornish (C)              12-09.50

9          Sophia Stephens (C)               12-04.00

10           Leslie Orozco (W)                  11-03.00

11        Mackinzy Hampton (C)          10.07.75

12        Diamond Lenz (W)                 9-05.50

Shot Put

1          Taylor Wiseman (C)               34-11.00

3          Rebekkah Gorman (C)            30-07.00

9          Kenzi Ballinger (W)               25-01.50

10        Emma Flores (W)                   24-10.00

11        Joshlynn Roark (C)                 22-04.50

12        Jacy Lampe (W)                     22-01.00

Discus

1          Taylor Wiseman (C)               78-02.00

4          Harlie Meacham (C)               58-11.50

9          Kenzi Ballinger (W)               46-08.00

NA      Emma Flores (W)

NA      Rebekkah Gorman (C)

NA      Jacy Lampe (W)

Triple Jump

3          Sophia Stephens (C)               27-09.50

4          Angelica Torres (C)                27-08.00

6          Brinley Stone (C)                    24-09.25

High Jump

NA      Diamond Lenz (W)

NA      Ayelan Green (C)

NA      Taegan Carroll (C)

NA      Joshlynn Roark (C)

 

Leave a Comment